Anni Summers RD

Anni Summers Gut Health Specialist Logo

Privacy Policy – Summers Consulting Services Ltd

Summers Consulting Services Ltd, trading as Anni Summers RD, referred to as “we” or “us” in this Privacy Policy, is the controller registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and responsible for your personal data.  

Anni Summers RD understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of our clinic clients and of everyone who visits our website www.annisummers.com. (“Our Site”). We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. 

This policy explains how we use, store, and share the information we collect about you, how you can exercise your rights and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. This policy supplements any other fair processing or privacy notice that may be provided to you from time to time.  

Please read this Privacy & Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. 

Information about Us 

Our Site is owned and operated by Summers Consulting Services Ltd, a company registered in England & Wales under company number 13673662, whose registered office address is 4a Stansted Courtyard, Parsonage Road, Takeley, Bishop’s Stortford, CM22 6PU.  

DPA and GDPR May 2018 

Anni Summers RD complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and complies with the General Data Protection Regulation, which came into effect in May 2018. 

Cookies 

This website uses cookies to better the users’ experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable, this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer/device. 

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drives that track, keep and store information about the user’s interactions and website usage. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. 

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit. 

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to understand better how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive to order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save, or collect personal data. For a list of cookies this website may use for tracking, please click here. 

Third Party Links 

Our Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking or enabling those links may allow third parties to collect or share your data. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit. 

Personal Data 

“Personal Data” is any data that identifies you. We will deal with your Personal Data in compliance with the current UK data protection legislation. Please note this applies only to Anni Summers RD and not to other companies or organisations’ websites to which we link. 

Anni Summers RD connects with the Healthie Patient Management System (Healthie) to store Personal Data provided by you when you contact us or book an appointment. The details you provide are stored on Healthie’s secure online platform. For more details on how Healthie stores and uses your data, please refer to Healthie’s Privacy Policy.

Why we collect your data: 

We collect your personal data because you give us consent to do so, to assist those who are providing independent dietary services to you and communicating with you. We may also use personal information to improve our services and comply with regulatory requirements. 

What data we may collect: 

We collect personal information from clients that may include name, address, phone number, email address, occupation, demographic information, medical history, dietary and lifestyle information, as well as other data relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. We may collect this through free, no obligation discovery calls, online forms, telehealth consultations, or other methods. 

What we do with the information we gather: 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular for the following reasons: 

  • We use personal information to provide dietary advice, track progress, and communicate with clients. We may also use personal information to improve our services, create personalized diet plans, and comply with regulatory requirements. 
  • We may periodically send promotional details about new products, exclusive offers, third parties or other information which we think you may find interesting if you have given consent either verbally or via online forms for us to do so.  

If you ever receive something that is not relevant, appropriate or timely for you, Anni Summers RD always gives you the option to immediately unsubscribe to the offer and/or the email list. 

Where you have opted-in to future communications, we will, on each subsequent communication, offer you an easily executable ‘opt-out’ option, which will allow you to remove yourself from any future mailings. 

Security Measures: 

We are committed to ensuring that your details are secure. We have put in place suitable physical, technical, and administrative security measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee the security of personal information transmitted over the internet or stored electronically.  

Data Retention: 

Where we collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was first collected (including for the purposes of providing our services to you, sending you promotional communications, or satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements).  

When deciding the correct length of time to keep the data, we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means, and the legal requirements. So, for example, we may retain your personal data for a more extended period in case of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation regarding our relationship with you. 

For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic details about our customers (including identity, contact and payment information and details of the contracts we enter into with our clients) for six years after they stop being clients. 

We will destroy or delete personal information securely when it is no longer needed, in compliance with professional requirements. 

Information Sharing: 

We will share personal information with Medical and other Healthcare Professionals only if you have explicitly given us consent to do so, either verbally or via online forms, or if we are required by law to do so. Additionally, we will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to any third parties unless we have your permission or are legally required to do so.  

Controlling your personal information: 

You may request details of personal information we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will ask for confirmation of identity before disclosing any personal details. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us at mail@annisummers.com.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. 

If you believe any details we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any records found to be incorrect. 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: 

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a consent form, look for the box that you can tick to indicate that you do not want the data to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. 
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at mail@annisummers.com. 

How you can withdraw your consent: 

You may withdraw your consent for us to collect or use your personal information at any time. If you have any query about the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and/or do not wish us to use your personal information in this way, please contact us at t us at mail@annisummers.com 

Communications Policy 

We endeavour to answer all genuine messages and comments we receive; response times will depend on capacity. We do not respond to: offensive, attacking, or irrelevant comments/messages or to comments/messages with no connection to nutrition/dietetics (which may be deleted). Where appropriate, we may continue conversing via email or private message rather than on social media. 

If we are contacted in relation to a topic which falls outside of our scope of practice, we will be upfront about this and may signpost to another professional who has expertise in that specific area. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy 

We may change this Privacy & Cookie Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. 

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site, and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy & Cookie Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date. This Privacy & Cookie Policy was last updated on 1st March 2023. 

Contact Information 

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy policy or our practices regarding personal data, please contact us mail@annisummers.com.